NAGPRA Statistics

Total Notices per Year

Notices of Inventory Completion

Affiliated Tribe(s) Date(s) MNI AFO NIC
Native Village of Teller, Alaska 1997 3 0 97-14310
Cayuga Nation of New York 1998 2 0 98-6138
Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation 2003 3 20 03-31933
Cape Fox Corporation 2005 1 9 05-6464
Citizen Potawatomi Nation, Oklahoma; Forest County Potawatomi Community, Wisconsin; Hannahville Indian Community, Michigan; Huron Potawatomi, Inc., Michigan; Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan; Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians, Michigan and Indiana; and Prairie Band of Potawatomi Nation, Kansas 2005 1 0 05-10814
Hydaburg Cooperative Association 2009 1 0 E9-31219
Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation 2010 3 5 2010-20948
Forest County Potawatomi Community, Wisconsin; Hannahville Indian Community, Michigan; Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas; Kickapoo Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas; Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma; Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan; Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin; Miami Tribe of Oklahoma; Nottawaseppi Huron Band of Potawatomi, Michigan (previously listed as the Huron Potawatomi, Inc.); Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma; Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians, Michigan and Indiana; and the Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation (previously listed as the Prairie Band of Potawatomi Nation, Kansas) 2014 42 83 2014-02349
Hopi Tribe of Arizona and the Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation, New Mexico 2018 56 73 2018-22796
Delaware Nation, Oklahoma; Delaware Tribe of Indians; and the Stockbridge Munsee Community, Wisconsin 2019 27 59 2019-05996
Delaware Nation, Oklahoma; Delaware Tribe of Indians; and the Stockbridge Munsee Community, Wisconsin 2019 3 5 2019-05997
Hopi Tribe of Arizona and the Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation, New Mexico 2019 4 19 2019-08588
Pawnee Tribe of Oklahoma 1995 1 0 95-3684
Cayuga Indian Nation and the Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma 1997 1 0 97-14309
Stockbridge-Munsee Community 2002 4 0 02-23135
Kootenai Tribe of Idaho 2004 2 0 04-20653
Seneca Nation of New York, Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma, and Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians of New York 2007 2 3 E7-24614
Cayuga Nation of New York; Oneida Nation of New York; Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin; Onondaga Nation of New York; Seneca Nation of New York; Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma; Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe, New York; Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians of New York; and Tuscarora Nation of New York 2008 7 1 E8-11570
Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation, Montana; Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota; Crow Creek Sioux Tribe of the Crow Creek Reservation, South Dakota; Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe of South Dakota; Lower Brule Sioux Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation, South Dakota; Lower Sioux Indian Community in the State of Minnesota; Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota; Prairie Island Indian Community in the State of Minnesota; Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation, South Dakota; Santee Sioux Nation, Nebraska; Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community of Minnesota; Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate of the Lake Traverse Reservation, South Dakota; Spirit Lake Tribe, North Dakota; Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota; Upper Sioux Community, Minnesota; and Yankton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota 2008 3 20 E8-13586
Koniag, Inc.; Native Village of Karluk; and Native Village of Larsen Bay 2009 1 0 E9-12291
Koniag, Inc. and Native Village of Larsen Bay 2009 1 0 E9-12288
Akhiok-Kaguyak, Inc.; Kaguyak Village; Koniag, Inc.; and Native Village of Akhiok 2009 1 0 E9-12289
Leisnoi, Inc.; Lesnoi Village (aka Woody Island); Natives of Kodiak, Inc.; and Sun'aq Tribe of Kodiak 2009 1 0 E9-12263
Pueblo of Acoma; Hopi Tribe of Arizona; Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation 2011 21 5 2011-18361
Pueblo of Acoma; Hopi Tribe of Arizona; Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation 2012 8 0 2012-4533
Pueblo of Acoma; Hopi Tribe of Arizona; Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation 2013 1 0 2013-03627
Penobscot Nation 2020 2 0 2020-12552
Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana 2022 1 0 2022-25573
Crow Tribe of Montana 2005, 2022 3 0 05-1956 2022-13621
Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California; Santa Rosa Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria, California; Table Mountain Rancheria of California; and the Tule River Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation, California 2011, 2012 4 2 2011-32963 2012-16207
Hopi Tribe of Arizona 2010, 2017, 2020 303 179 2010-18990 2017-08873 2020-12549
La Jolla Band of Luiseno Indians, California [previously listed as La Jolla Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the La Jolla Reservation]; Pala Band of Mission Indians [previously listed as Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation, California]; Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma & Yuima Reservation, California; Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation, California; Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of Rincon Reservation, California; Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation, California; and the Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians, California 2009, 2021 13 2 E9-31224 2021-06657
Pueblo of Pojoaque, New Mexico 2022 1 0 2022-19170
Little Shell Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Montana 2023 1 0 2023-03238
Northern Arapaho Tribe 2023 4 0 2023-01840
Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin 2023 21 0 2023-09579
White Mountain Apache Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation 2015 9 4 2015-31303
Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town; Kialegee Tribal Town; Poarch Band of Creek Indians; The Muscogee (Creek) Nation; and the Thlopthlocco Tribal Town 2023 1 2 2023-16482
Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town; Kialegee Tribal Town; Poarch Band of Creek Indians; The Muscogee (Creek) Nation; and the Thlopthlocco Tribal Town 2023 2 2 2023-16481
Klamath Tribes; Modoc Nation 2024 4 0 2024-03653
Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin and the Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska 2023 4 0 2023-18820
Stockbridge Munsee Community, Wisconsin 2023 4 0 2023-18819
Seminole Tribe of Florida 2023 2 0 2023-23276
Coquille Indian Tribe 2023 2 0 2023-23275
Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin 2023 10 0 2023-23278
Delaware Nation; Delaware Tribe 2023 7 0 2023-23277
Citizen Potwatomi Nation, Oklahoma; Forest County Potawatomi Community, Wisconsin; Hannahville Indian Community, Michigan; Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Potawattomi Indians of Michigan; Nottawaseppi Huron Band of Potawatomi, Michigan; Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians, Michigan and Indiana; and the Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation 2023 1 0 2023-27381
Wyandotte Nation 2023 1 0 2023-27380
Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma; Delaware Nation, Oklahoma; Delaware Tribe of Indians; Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma; and the Shawnee Tribe 2023 2 0 2023-27382
Forest County Potawatomi Community, Wisconsin; Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin; Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska; Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan; Miami Tribe of Oklahoma; Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi, Michigan; Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma; Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma; Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians, Michigan and Indiana; Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation; The Osage Nation; and the Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska 2024 4 22 2024-03807
Omaha Tribe of Nebraska 2024 3 0 2024-07354
Pit River Tribe, California (includes XL Ranch, Big Bend, Likely, Lookout, Montgomery Creek, and Roaring Creek Rancherias) 2024 1 0 2024-09410

Notices of Intent to Repatriate

Affiliated Tribe(s) Date(s) UFO SO OCP SO/OCP NIR
Pawnee Tribe of Oklahoma 1995 0 0 2 0 95-3685
Oneida Indian Nation of New York 1995 0 0 1 0 95-5043
San Manuel Band of Mission Indians 1997 0 3 0 0 97-22735
Kootznoowoo, Inc. 1998 1 0 0 0 98-28806
Cape Fox Corporation 2000 0 0 1 0 00-27393
Brotherton Indians, Stockbridge-Munsee Community 2003 0 0 1 0 03-8193
Tlingit 2004 19 0 0 0 04-13926
Sitka Tlingit, L’ooknax.adi Clan 2004 0 1 0 0 04-16145
Sitka Tlingit, Kaagwaantaan Clan 2004 0 0 1 0 04-17580
Tlingit, Aak’w Tribe, Wooshkeetaan and L’eeneidi Clans 2004 6 0 0 0 04-17581
Tlingit 2004 19 0 0 0 04-17582
Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indiana 2006 0 1 0 0 E6-10510
Navajo Nation 2007 0 159 0 0 E7-16775
Hoonah Tlingit, Hoonah Indian Association 2008 2 0 0 0 E8-21011
Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation 2010 12 0 0 0 2010-20951
Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation 2013 3 0 0 0 2011-11861
Western Apache NAGPRA: the San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation, Arizona; Tonto Apache Tribe of Arizona; White Mountain Apache Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona; and the Yavapai-Apache Nation of the Camp Verde Indian Reservation, Arizona 2013 0 0 0 90 2013-08367
Ak Chin Indian Community of the Maricopa (Ak Chin) Indian Reservation, Arizona; Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation, Arizona; Hopi Tribe of Arizona; Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation, Arizona; and the Tohono O'odham Nation of Arizona 2013 3 0 0 0 2013-13463
Taku Tlingit; Auk Tlingit 2014 0 0 0 2 2014-00798
Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians 2015 116 0 0 0 2015-12533
Tolowa Dee-ni’ Nation 2016 0 3 0 0 2016-15843
Quinault Indian Nation 2017 0 2 0 0 2017-12292
Wiyot Tribe of California 2018 0 1 0 0 2018-03639
Hopi Tribe of Arizona and the Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation, New Mexico 2019 54 0 0 0 2019-06003
Hopi Tribe of Arizona and the Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation, New Mexico 2019 2 0 0 0 2019-18864
Samish Indian Nation 2019 0 3 0 0 2019-18866
Hopi Tribe of Arizona 2020 6 0 0 0 2020-12556
Hopi Tribe of Arizona 2020 1403 0 0 0 2020-13964
Hopi Tribe of Arizona 2021 25 0 0 0 2021-26784
Table Mountain Rancheria 2022 0 9 0 0 2022-19171
Hopi Tribe of Arizona 2021 1 0 0 0 2021-26783
Hopi Tribe of Arizona; Pueblo of Acoma, New Mexico; and Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation, New Mexico 2005 1 0 0 0 05-15322
Hopi Tribe of Arizona; Pueblo of Acoma, New Mexico; and Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation, New Mexico 2005 1 0 0 0 05-21331
Northern Arapaho Tribe of the Wind Reservation 1993 0 0 0 1 93-20491
White Mountain Apache Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation 2007, 2013 0 0 0 56 E7-16774 2013-19381
Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin 2003, 2013 0 1 0 0 03-5514 2013-19994
Santa Rosa Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria, California 2023 2 9 14 0 2023-18821
Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation, Washington; Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation, Oregon; Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon; Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation, Washington; the Nez Perce Tribe, Idaho, and the Wanapum Band 2011 3 0 0 0 2011-11863
Wiyot Tribe 2024 0 2 0 0 2024-04988